spacer Premier Cercle™

Agenda

Agriculture    |    Agri-food    |    Distribution
Farmers    |    Food producers    |    Retailers


MORNING PLENARY SESSIONS   /   2 KEYNOTES

8:45 – 9:00 am

Keynote speech   Ensuring sustainable food security despite climate and natural resource scarcity: a call for disruptive innovation from farm to fork

Phil Hogan
European Commissioner for Agriculture and Rural development
EUROPEAN COMMISSION

 

9:00 – 9:15 am

Keynote speech   Safe and healthy innovation in the EU food sector

Vytenis Andriukaitis
European Commissioner for Health and Food Safety
EUROPEAN COMMISSION

 

 
AGRICULTURE Plenary
 
9:15 – 10:25 am
 Towards an agri-tech revolution? Prospectives on farming technology megatrends and its impacts on the EU farming model
Jan Huitema
MEP
EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT \ The  Netherlands
Valérie Mazza
Scientific Director
LIMAGRAIN \ France
Jean-Marc Sanchez
Co-President and Area Manager
LALLEMAND PLANT SAS \ Canada

Chair
Thierry de l’Escaille
General Secretary
EUROPEAN LANDOWNERS’ ORGANIZATION \ Belgium
 
10:25 – 10:55 am

Coffee break

 Agri-FOOD
 
10:55 – 11:55 am
 Implementing open innovation strategies in the food industry: Finding the right model to accelerate the innovation cycle
Hans-Christian Ambjerg
President
ELC
Senior VP Innovation
DSM NUTRITIONAL PRODUCTS \ Switzerland
Sebastian Emig
General Director
EUROPEAN SNACKS Association
Representative
FOODDRINKEUROPE \ Belgium
Valerio Nannini
Senior VP responsible for Strategies &Performance of Innovation, Technology and R&D
NESTLé \ Switzerland

Chair
Patrick Berry
General Secretary
European Landowners’ Organization \ Belgium
 
distribution Plenary
 
11:55 am– 1:00 pm
 Towards an agri-tech revolution? Prospectives on farming technology megatrends and its impacts on the EU farming model
Marta Cunha
SONAE \ Portugal
Philippe Nobile
Managing director
JAVELIN GROUP \ France
Alexis Nys
Managing Director Europe Middle East and Africa
AVURE TECHNOLOGIES \ Luxembourg

Chair
Patrice Cros
CEO
Premier Cercle \ Belgium
 
1:00 – 2:00 pm

Lunch

/   AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS   /   STREAMS 1–6

STREAM 1
AGRICULTURE
STREAM 2
Agri-FOOD
STREAM 3
distribution
Precise crop management
DISRUPTIVE HEALTHY RAW FOOD
Retailing: customer interactions
2:00 – 3:00 pm
1A ▶Precision Irrigation: review of technological options to reduce water use
2:00 – 3:00 pm
2A ▶Improving consummer health thanks to disruptive raw material
2:00 – 3:00 pm
3A ▶Connected technologies in supermarkets: enhancing the client experience
Hans Goossens
Downstream New Business Director
YARA INTERNATIONAL \ Norway
Bruno Montagnon
CEO
NETAFIM \ Israel
Philipp Schmidt-Holzmann
General Manager
Valmont Irrigation Western Europe and West Africa \ Spain

moderated by
Ed Bray
Journalist
AGRAFACTS \ Belgium
Éric Chappuis
Director
NATURALPHA \ France
Richard Burrell
Healthy Oils Market Manager
Dow Agrosciences \ United Kingdom
Cathie Martin
Project Leader Scientist
JOHN INNES CENTER \ United Kingdom

moderated by
Nathalie Lecocq
Director General
FEDIOL \ Belgium
Niels Gøtke
Susfood Project Research Partner Head of Division
DANISH AGENCY FOR SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATION \ Denmark
Camille Perrin
Senior Food Policy Officer
BEUC \ Belgium
Ludwig Willnegger
Head of Public Affairs Office
EDEKA \ Germany

moderated by
Emma Nolan
Food & Communication Policy Officer
EURO COOP \ Belgium
3:00 – 4:00 pm
1B ▶How to achieve sustainable fertilization in the upcoming decade?
3:00 – 4:00 pm
2B ▶Algae future applications as functional food/beverage
3:00 – 4:00 pm
3B ▶The growing power of food applications: impact on consumers behavior
Dr. David Dent
Technical Director
AZOTIC TECHNOLOGIES \ United Kingdom
Jörg Jasper
Head of application Tool and services R&D
YARA’S RESEARCH CENTRE HANNINGHOF \ Germany
Florent Mainfroy
President founder
AIRINOV \ France

moderated by
Ermis Panagiotopoulos
Senior Policy Advisor
FERTILIZERS EUROPE \ Belgium
Grégory Dubourg
General Manager & Founder
NUTRIKEO \ France
Alvyn Severien
Co-founder
SPRINGWAVE \ France
Corjan van den Berg
Scientist
TNO \ The Netherlands

moderated by
Maria Alvarez Gil
Head of Technology Department
NEOALGAE \ Spain

 

Anne Himeno
Head of Partnerships & Business Development
NOTEO \ France
Isabel Hoffmann
CEO
TELLSPEC \ Canada

moderated by
Vincent Panneels
Sales Expert \ Belgium

 

4:00 – 4:20 pm

Coffee break

STREAM 4
AGRICULTURE
STREAM 5
Agri-FOOD
STREAM 6
distribution
Non conventional Food Production
Meat consumption alternatives
Retailing waste management
4:20 – 5:20 pm
4A ▶Urban Farming :
an alternative solution
4:20 – 5:20 pm
5A ▶Disruptive meat alternative: from niche market to mainstream?
4:20 – 5:20 pm
6A ▶Retail innovations in order to reduce food waste
Roman Gaus
CEO
URBAN FARMERS \ Switzerland
Jean-Patrick Scheepers
Co-founder
URBAN FARM COMPANY \ Belgium
Jan Willem van der Schans
Elected Member of Steering Committee
EU RURAL NETWORKS’ ASSEMBLY \ The Netherlands

moderated by
Patrice Cros
CEO
Premier Cercle \ Belgium
Ana C. Day
CEO
4ENTO \ Switzerland
Anke Janssen
Like Meat Project Research Partner
WAGENINGEN UR FOOD &BIOBASED RESEARCH \ The Netherlands
Céline Laisney
Reponsible Vigie Alimentation
ALIMAVENIR \ France

moderated by
Virpi Varjonen
Nutrition and Ingredient Business Strategist
INVENIRe \ Finland

 

Debbie Allan
Product Development Manager
INSIGNIA TECHNOLOGIES \ United Kingdom
Toine Timmermans
EU Fusions Project Coordinator
UNIVERSITY OF WAGENINGEN \ The Netherlands
Vincent Truyens Miam
Manager & Circular Economy Believer
DO EAT \ Belgium

moderated by
Anna Maria Corazza Bildt
Member of the European Parliament
EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT \ Sweden